Privacy Policy

Purpose of this Privacy Statement

Welcome to Accuracy Market Research. This private policy explains how we collect and process personal data and your personal rights under data protection law.

Accuracy is committed to the privacy and security of all the data we collect and manage and fully adheres to the Data Protection Act 2018, GDPR regulations 2016 and the Market Research Code of Conduct.

Who are we?

Accuracy is an independent market research company established in 2010 with offices in Ranelagh, Dublin 6.  We conduct market research by phone, in person and online. We are also members of MRS.

The primary purpose of why we collect any personal information is in order to conduct market research on behalf of our clients. Accuracy has a responsibility to everyone who participates in any of our market research projects to process your personal data with appropriate care. We place data protection and privacy at the core of our business by investing in staff training and ensuring that our data protection, privacy and IT security policies adhere to current legislation.

What personal information do we collect and why?

The personal data that we collect will differ depending on the nature of your interaction with us and the specific research project.

The type of information we collect includes:

  • Personal data that you willing provided as part of a survey, interview or focus group (name, address, email, telephone number)
  • Demographic age such as age, gender, occupation
  • Other information that you choose to disclose during the course of a survey, interview or group discussion such as images, photos or videos.

What are the legal grounds for processing your data?

The 2016 GDPR requires Accuracy to rely on one or more lawful bases to store and process your personal information. All of our market research projects are conducted on the basis of your consent which you can withdraw at any time.

All of the data we collect is confidential and anonymised so that any individual responses and comments are not attributed to you in client presentations and reports. This protects the identity of all participants who engage in a survey, personal interview or focus group.

What do we do with your personal data?

As a market research company we carry out research for a wide range of organisations for the purposes of improving their products and services. As a participant in one of our surveys, interviews or focus groups, the information you provide will help us to achieve this aim.

In the event that we obtain personal identifiable data, such information is stored in a safe and secure manner with restricted access, in compliance with Data Protection legislation. We do not share any personal identifiable data with any clients or third parties

The sharing of any personal identifiable data with any client or third party will not take place without firstly obtaining your explicit informed consent.

All of our reports and presentations comprise aggregate data only with all personal identifiable data is removed. In this way the individual identity of participants and the information disclosed is protected.

How do we protect your personal data?

Accuracy employs a range of technological security measures to protect your personal data from unauthorised access. We conduct mandatory staff training on data security and employ industry best practice IT security controls.

All survey data is immediately anonymised to protect the identity and responses of participants.

How long do we store personal data?

All personal identifiable data collected as part of our market research surveys is stored for a maximum of 12 months at which time it is destroyed in a secure manner.

Where is your personal data stored?

All of the personal data captured during our surveys are hosted by trusted data centres, located in Ireland. The data centres are independently audited using the industry standard SSAE-18 method. In the event of transfer – Accuracy will not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).